Pages

Monday, August 27, 2012

53 things about EVELYN PADAGAS.


I can say that my Mom looks younger after staying years in Tate. I remember how she feels weird about my attitude when I arrived there because she feels disrespected, anyway nasanay naman siya sa kaprangkahan ko. We've been apart for almost 4 years (or more pa yata), batang bata pa ko nung umalis siya noon (I mean, wala pang muwang sa mundo) so it's no surprise that she's surprised about my strong personality.

My mom tried a lot of things before going to Tate. She had been to Kuwait, she trained for cooking and for computer proficiency (but she probably had forgotten na about computers haha). She also trained for Care Giving and Nursing Assistance. I guess she did bloom in the health field. On my part, finishing nursing is really a fulfillment kapag naiisip ko na I had done this to fulfill my mother's dream.

And so, today, I am sharing you guys 53 things about my Mom that probably you will not be interested with but think this as an opportunity to know more about me, because di ba naman, our life's story begins with our Mom's, right? So here's EVELYN PADAGAS for you...

  1. Oldest among her siblings.
  2. Cursive writings.
  3. Obsessive-Compulsion on jotting things in a notebook as a reminder.
  4. She worked at PLDT.
  5. She have this compulsion to cover her locker with a gift wrapper, plus she keeps some milk boxes and cut it in halves, cover it with gift wrapper and stick it to her locker to serve as containers or keepers. Pretty neat I may say. This was when she's still working in PLDT.
  6. She have that distinct smile. 
  7. She's addicted to raisins, and I don't know why.
  8. She use to bake home made puto and pizza for us.  Then she will cook lucky me pancit canton for our merienda even if she hates the smell of it.
  9. Has a dishwasher that she merely use. 
  10. She'll say oh my GOD.. oh my GOD.. while watching OMG videos on TV.
  11. She'll ask you to take any course you like, then you'll say what you like except nursing and she'll say, "nyeh, wala naman pera jan.." lol.
  12. I can still remember her singing 'Dandansoy' and I hated it cause it sounds melancholic
  13. She has problem with cats and cat's fur and cat's pupu.
  14. She seems shouting but that's already her calm voice talking to you, so..
  15. She's funny when she's mad. 
  16. Hate throwing away things, so end up hoarding a lot of things.
  17. She loves Toy Story movies.
  18. She's GOOD at her job, and her job ain't easy.
  19. She have her way.
  20. Suspiciously suspicious. 
  21. She knows what to do when we're sick.
  22. She have no choice but to forgive our grievous mistakes.
  23. She could be your truest friend when everybody had already deserted you. 
  24. She get so frustrated until such time na hindi na niya alam san na nga ba siya naiinis. 
  25. She gave birth to three giant kids.
  26. Her hug is the only hug that will last the longest after it was let go.
  27. She will wash your white uniform so darn white, pero di ko alam paano niya ginagawa yun.
  28. She'll cross stitch to death.
  29. She loves beads and stones as bracelet accessories. 
  30. Sobrang liit ng paa, badtrip lang di ko magamit tuloy yung sapatos niya kase ang laki ng paa ko. 3 sizes apart kame. Wth. 
  31. When you ask for money, she'll make a list of how you always eat her sweldo, but after a long rant she'll give you money anyway.
  32. She'll make a coffee that she will not drink, when it gets cold, she'll warm it in the microwave and then it gets cold again. She probably had a sip or two.
  33. She loves root beer. 
  34. She'll be on her pajama all day long if she's on a day off.
  35. She's my biggest stalker.
  36. She's like a child, and I'm her mother. Magsusumbong yan how terrible her day had become.
  37. She get so stressed out about unresolvable things.
  38. Our opinions always oppose each other.
  39. She was so skinny when she was still young, and I hate the idea that I am not.
  40. She will be the sweetest when speaking to my brothers. 
  41. She'll complain about how she's already losing her hair, eh manipis naman talaga ang buhok niya.
     
  42. And she complains a lot about just anything.. hahaha
  43. Impulsive buyer.
  44. Use to go to BiƱan just to buy Kamoteng kahoy.
  45. Use to spend her whole week attending mass at Baclaran, St.Jude, Quiapo, and what's not.
  46. She have the most sensitive skin. 
  47. Gives the greatest massage in the whole world.
  48. Sometimes you'll think she doesn't know but she does know something. 
  49. She wants us to have morethan she had ever had when she was young.
  50. We love her as she is. 
  51. She loves us morethan we deserve.
  52. The BEST mother ever.
  53. and yup! TODAY is her birthday!!!
So there! Siguro nahulaan mo na why I'm having a special post for my Mom prior to reading the 53rd line. So maybe in the mere future if we get face to face and I happen to be with my Mom, and I'll introduce her to you, you are required to say,  "Hey I heard so much about you, actually exactly 53 things about you!" And you have to say this with much enthusiasm ah! Chos lang. 

To my dearest Mama! Happy Birthday! I love you so much..sobrang much! Stay young and beautiful, like me!! Hehehehe HMWUUAHHH!!! And continue lang sa pag-scroll sa page na toh, pababa, dahil madaming comments just for you, may mga friends and special people na bumati sayo... read and scroll down! Now.
**********

42 comments:

  1. Happy Birthday tita!! Wish you the best of health and wealth =) Ur lucky having kamil as your daughter :) keep safe - Ace

    ReplyDelete
  2. what i like most with my mommy evelyn is how she takes good care of her kids even though their not really KIDS anymore... she's like my mom.. i guess it's the innate characteristic of being a mom.. even though we've been acquainted for just a short period of time I really feel at eased being with her. She loves my son and im very happy about it. she has many stories to shared with wherin you can learn a lesson from that. she is a mom BUT she can be you barkada at the same time =). HAPPY BIRTHDAY PO IN ADVANCE... May God shower you all the blessings and serenity of peacefulnness in your heart.. stay happy..again happy birthday po... parehas po pla tayo august..kaya po pla parehas tayo mganda heheh... -----ian

    ReplyDelete
  3. happy birthday tita.. mandei po e2.. "mina" klasmate ni kamil nng highschool.. wish q po snyo ay GOOD HEALTH and sna kung anu pa po pangarap niu ay sna mkuha niu po.. God bless u po =)

    ReplyDelete
  4. hi po! ADVANCE HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY! same month with my mom, Wish you all the best po especially good health, sayang hindi po tayo nagmeet nung time na nagpupunta ako s haus neo to visit kamil, pero i am happy to be part of her birthday gift to you, Poklay is very lucky to have a mom like you, and vice versa,thank you for bringing out Kamil here on earth :) once again, happy happy birthday po! :) - joena

    ReplyDelete
  5. Happy Birthday po! More and More Birthdays and Happiness to come! -Mc

    ReplyDelete
  6. Happy birthday po! God bless :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. nakakatuwa naman ang mother mo..moms are great bestfriends and indeed knows best..
    happy birthday ms. evelyn padagas :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Happy Birthday sa mommy mo Kamila...sa 53 facts about your mom, parang kilala ko na sya.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Happy Birthday to you Evelyn, Classmate, batchmate, Bes. May you have many happy birthdays to come. It is August 9. Today and my birthday, Pareho pala tayong August. You are so bless to have a daughter like Kamila who take notes of everything about you. Good work Kamila. What I cannot forget about your mom is her smile at ang lagi niyang pagtukso sa akin nuong high school tuwing malalapit ako sa isang babaeng kong kamag-aral, ang kanyang nunal sa cheek bone and PLDT Intramuros. Evelyn I cannot forget the Elevators of PLDT because it is always filled with pregnats ladies at that time and I call it Fabella Hospital 2. Si Kamila siguro ang nasa tiyan mo nuong araw. Again Happy Birthday and God bless you and your family.

    ReplyDelete
  10. happy birthday sa iyong pinakmamahal na MOTHER. God Bless her always.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Happy Birthday Tita Evelyn! I wish you all the best!!

    ReplyDelete
  12. Happy Birthday Evelyn (fc?) hehe! You’re so lucky for having Kamil, ang bait niyang bata, puwede ko siyang ampunin? Haha! Hula ko 53 ka this coming 27, hula lang naman, actually sa title ng blog ko kinuha ang clue, Peace po.. hindi ka mukhang 53 promise, I’m sure tawa ng tawa si kamil sa pinagsasabi ko ngayon.. May you have many many more birthdays to come.. -mey

    ReplyDelete
  13. advance happy birthday tita .. hehe wish you all the best po in your life :) .. may our Dear God shower you and your family a lot of blessings .. hope to see you soon po , sayang di po kita nakita nung pumunta ka dito .. miss you po .. pati yung mga pagkain na ginagawa mo samen .. sarap kasi ei .. happy birthaday po ulit .. ingat po jan palagi :)Godbless ♥♥♥♥♥ -*stephanie ♥*

    ReplyDelete
  14. Beauty rin si Mader ah. Happy birthday sa kanya! :)

    ReplyDelete
  15. Tita happy birthday po. I wish u g0od health. Godbless and take care po.
    -lolay ;)

    ReplyDelete
  16. I wanna meet her and tell her that line. LOL. Hey, I've read a lot of things about you! Haha. Happy Birthday to your sister, I mean, your Mom! haha. Sobra kayong magkamukha. LOL

    ReplyDelete
  17. ang taray ng pic ni mommy sa black dress nung grad mo. super white skin. happy birthday sa mommy mo =D

    ReplyDelete
  18. Morning ihya!!! Tenx!!! your so nice and charming like your MOM(^Š·^)-☆I luv yor Mom so much 2 persons in My Heart! if u know Thita Olive!! 2 lang sa PUSO ko na even now kahit miles away kami at d2 sa FB nagkaroon ng Communication after 34 years !! di ba\(^o^)/again tenx so much♪(´Īµ` )

    -CHRISTINA PONCECEA

    ReplyDelete
  19. TO EVELYN, "Happy, happy birthday my dear friend. The BEST thing I could remembered about you is your "sweet smile." I've told your daughter na wala tayong naging disagreement or misunderstanding when we were a teen-ager. You are highly appreciated. I pray night & day that the LORD continue to bless & keep you and your family safe. I love you and I will visit you in San Diego.... LOVE: Cha-cha Silva

    ReplyDelete
  20. Kamila thanks for inviting me to your friends list, nice to meet you even only in Facebook . Your mother is a very dear friend to me since high school. I also notice that you know Jan Ice . Say hi for me to your mom .

    -Olivia Anastacio

    ReplyDelete
  21. Happy Birthday po! More birthdays to come. GODbless! :)

    ReplyDelete
  22. Happy Birthday po! More birthdays to come. GODbless! :)

    ReplyDelete
  23. hi tita happy happy birthday po! samin pong lhat Gammad family!ingat po kayo jan plage! jr marcial!

    ReplyDelete
  24. o my very dear friend Evelyn....... I just want to say Happy Birthday . I feel so lucky and blessed to have a friend like you and I'm looking forward to many more years of fun and friendship and don't forget we still have a date with our friends in high school in Pasigline when we see each other in the Philippines. remember the halo halo, mais con yielo, nilupak, banana cue, camote cue and many more. It sounds like the only thing we did in high school was eat , but, my friend remember we may be thousand miles apart but I feel closer as ever in our hearts . Have a wonderful birthday my sweet friend , love you and God Bless .
    Love- Olive

    ReplyDelete
  25. Happy Birthday Tita Evelyn! :)) - Jeric Balane

    ReplyDelete
  26. Happy birthday kay tita :) - Carl Alvin Jose

    ReplyDelete
  27. HAPPY BIRTHDAY TITA! - Nette Urminita

    ReplyDelete
  28. Happy birthday to your mom! :) This is really sweet. :)

    ReplyDelete
  29. happy bday tita :) ginagamit ko po yung pabango na bigay mu po sa akin :) -MIMAY

    ReplyDelete
  30. happy birthday TITA..:)godbless..:) - Glean Malabuyo

    ReplyDelete
  31. Happy birthday Tita Evelyn :) Bagets na bagets pa din po ang peg n'yo, youthful as ever. I am very thankful sa pagiging ever supportive n'yo kay kamil at pati na rin sa aming mga kaibigan n'ya. I wish you all the best in life. Salamat po sa mga inspirasyon n'yo at naging bibo si poklay :) We love her and we love the one's who cradle her from the beginning. Your awesome tita! May God give you good health and long life para po mas maging masaya pa si Kamila at syempre kami rin :) See you soon po, chocolate po ha :) hehehe charot lang po! Sana maka-bonding ko din po kayo :)

    ReplyDelete
  32. Ang pretty ni Mami. Happy Birthday!

    ReplyDelete
  33. Hi Evelyn,I'm blessed to have a friend like you.I consider you as my trusted friend.sincere,honest and caring.Di ko malilimutan when i first came here ikaw unang tumulong sa akin..hinanap mo ako ng apartment and yes tinuruan mo akong magcommute sa L.A.(lol).Now pareho na tayong marunong mag drive.(lol)Looking forward for our next encounter...
    May the abundant blessings of the Lord our God be yours all the more as you make Him more famous in your life..HAPPY BIRTHDAY...MYRNA LOPEZ FULKERSON

    ReplyDelete
  34. happy birthday, take care of yourself love u
    -from your loving mother
    ♥nanay♥

    ReplyDelete
  35. happy birthday sis :) . may the lord shower you all His blessings .

    ur wonderful sister :)) .

    from ur twin sis.
    erlain

    ReplyDelete
  36. what i remember of you is youre sweetness and friendliness...happy birthday...wishing you in good health always...have a piece of mind...and may the good Lord blessed and keeps you always eventhough your far away...enjoy your day

    ReplyDelete
  37. HAPPY BIRTHDAY!! po tita.. ingat po kayu jan.. wish you good health and GOD bless..po ^_^ -michael

    ReplyDelete
  38. appy birthday to your mom! hahaha :-) God bless! - Cyrin Malimata

    Happy bday to your mum ^^ - Carlvin

    ReplyDelete
  39. i love you Mommy Ko......... - coco

    ReplyDelete
  40. Uy...Birthday na niya. Maligayang Bati sa Araw ng iyong Kaarawan-R.S.A.

    ReplyDelete
  41. happy birthday tita :))
    stay as sweet as you are :D
    dont forget me
    take care
    we're really miss you
    sayang ditayo nagkita ei ..
    ♥stephanie ulit ♥♥♥♥♥

    ReplyDelete

Anong meron?