Happy Birthday Kuya!!!!
Coco.. coconut... coco lumber.. nata de coco.
My Kuya Coco is the sweetest among the three of us, but sometimes he can be a real stubborn. Though I strongly believe that we are definitely similar in many ways, from the shape of our face, on how we speak and sometimes I think on how we sing...
I'm happy he's enjoying his life going places (without inviting me, hmp..) doing things he loves and doing things that makes him happy. He should be experiencing life to the fullest. Di na naman siya bumabata eh.
One thing I love about my Kuya Coco is that he's thoughtful and sweet. He has his tendency to grant my wishes so that's another. As long as I can remember, my Kuya Coco is the great cook beside my mom. When Dad & Mom left abroad, he's the one cooking the good ones. Of course I did tried to give my part in the kitchen (because I'm the lady), but I'm not a good cooker, so.
Reminiscing about my Kuya when we were young is a hard one. I think I had already suppressed all those memory because he's been teasing me all my life. But I'll try to remember some. Like that one time when we were young he shoot his buddy in the head with a pellet gun without knowing that it's loaded with pellets. Dad roped him together with my eldest brother outside the house for lunch.
More flashback...our usual main dish at home when we were young was Lucky Me Pancit Canton. It was like an unending supplies of it from the nearest sari-sari store (non other than Mang Rolly's Tindahan--bili na!). When Mom and Dad left, our food circulates and was limited only to few choices. There's Maling, Corn beef, adobo, pork chop, fried chicken then Maling again.
I miss the old times. I never did get to raise my confidence when I was young, because of him teasing me of whatever is available to tease about. But that's okay cause I do get back on him on buying my sanitary napkin (again from the nearest reliable sari-sari store..) when it's my period. We never get to catch-up with each other because we're busy getting old. But I love the idea that we still try if possible.
So to my Kuya Coco,
I miss you, miss ko na kayo jan. Though our family is so complicated, don't worry, that's better than having a boring one. Our life's obstacle are all opportunities, we just have to know how to use it and know how to appreciate it. Hope everyone's okay with everything at home. Sige lang, gawin mo lang lahat ng gusto mong gawin, but be responsible for caring not only on your physical outlook but also for your health.
I hope for your happiness and fulfillment in life. Manage your life's direction, okay? I love you and Happy Birthday!!!!! <3
Galing sa nag-iisa mong maganda at nagmamahal na kapatid,
Kamil.


.jpg)
May kilala akong ka-birthday niya. Haha. Happy Birthday. :)
ReplyDelete'Though our family is so complicated'<< alam ko kong anong ibig sabihin mo jan, pero mas mabuti namn cguro gnon if di masaya ang samahan kasi nasasaktan yon isa, dba..
ReplyDeleteHappy Birthday COCO na kuya ni Meimei, kapangalan pa ng love fren ko.. hehe :)
namiss ko tuloy mga kapatid ko dahil dito. pangarap ko ring magkakuya pero dahil panganay ako at puro kami girls eh hanggang pangarap na lang. happy birthday sa kuya coco mo sis kamil. =D
ReplyDeleteThis is very sweet. I like it. I suddenly remember my siblings and feels this urge to go home and see them
ReplyDelete